NU FOUNDATION CEO UNK WINTER COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER
Glennis Nagel
Director, Media Communications, 308.865.8454

Brian Hastings, president and CEO of the University of Nebraska Foundation, will give the winter commencement address Friday, Dec. 14, at the University of Nebraska at Kearney.

In all, 418 graduates will receive degrees during the 10 a.m. ceremonies at the UNK Health and Sports Center. Of the 418, 316 will receive undergraduate degrees, and 102 will receive graduate degrees.

Hastings has served as president and chief executive officer of the University of Nebraska Foundation since July. He came to Nebraska from Ohio where he was executive director of The Ohio State University’s $2.5 billion fundraising campaign, in addition to serving as senior associate vice president at the university. Hastings has more than two decades of experience in higher education fundraising, along with strong expertise in implementing university-wide advancement strategies.

An Ohio native, Hastings got his start in “the development profession” as a freshman at Ohio State in 1991. He found his passion in a job where he called alumni and friends of the university to solicit donations. He moved on to supervising a part-time staff of 60 student callers.

He has worked as assistant director of annual giving at the University of Dayton, director of development for the College of Mathematical and Physical Sciences at Ohio State, and senior associate vice president and fundraising campaign executive director.

The Friday ceremonies will open with the National Anthem, performed by Jordan Peterson of O’Neill. Hilke Brandon of Alma will present Senior Class Reflections. Both Peterson and Brandon are graduating seniors. Robert Phares, member of the University of Nebraska Board of Regents will give greetings.

UNK Chancellor Doug Kristensen will give the welcome and will present the Leland Holdt/Security Mutual Life Distinguished Faculty Award.

For those unable to attend commencement in person, the event will be available as a webcast. The information for the webcast is located on the UNK homepage, or by visiting www.unk.edu/about/commencement/. In addition, individuals on campus can view ceremonies via Campus Cable TV.

The graduates are listed below in three groups: graduates from Nebraska, graduates from across the United States and international student graduates. Nebraska graduates are listed in alphabetical order by hometown. Out-of-state graduates are listed in alphabetical order by state. International graduates are listed alphabetical order by country.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: Abbreviations that appear in the listings, and what they represent, are as follows:

Undergraduate Degrees:
BA - Bachelor of Arts
BAE - Bachelor of Arts in Education
BS - Bachelor of Science
BSE - Bachelor of Science in Education
BFA - Bachelor of Fine Arts
BGS - Bachelor of General Studies

BM – Bachelor of Music

Graduate Degrees:
EDS - Education Specialist
MA - Master of Arts
MAE - Master of Arts in Education
MS - Master of Science
MSE - Master of Science in Education
MBA - Master of Business Administration

NOTE: Subject abbreviations in listings include:

ADMIN, Administration; BIOL, Biology; BUS, Business; CHEM, Chemistry; COMM,
Communication; COMP, Comprehensive; CONST, Construction; DEVEL,
Development; DIST, Distribution; ECON, Economics; EDU, Education; ELEM,
Elementary; EMPH, Emphasis; END, Endorsement; ENVIR, Environmental; GEO,
Geography; INDUS, Industrial; INFO, Information; INTERP, Interpretation; MARK,
Marketing; MATH, Mathematics; MGMT, Management; MOD, Moderate; PHYS,
Physical; PROD, Production; SCI, Science; SECOND, Secondary; SCHL, School;
SOC, Social; STU, Students; SP ED, Special Education; SYS, Systems; TECH,
Technology; THEA, Theatre; TRANS, Translation; VOC, Vocational.

NOTE: HONORS. Students graduating with honors have the honors and selected honors organizations noted after their names. Honors, along with the grade point averages necessary to earn those honors, include: summa cum laude, 3.90-4.00; magna cum laude, 3.80-3.89; cum laude, 3.70-3.79; and honorable mention, 3.50-3.69. Honors organizations and the designations listed after students' names include: Honors Program (H), Mortar Board (MB) and Phi Kappa Phi (PKP).
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Students are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, along with their degrees, majors and honors:

 

NEBRASKA

 

Ainsworth      Dustin Thornton       BAE    Social Science 7-12           H

Albion Beau  Beckwith       BS      Business Economics Comp                   

Alexandria     Joy     Barton          MAEd Special Education             

Alliance         Ashley          Shimp BS      Business Administration Comp              

Alma   Hilke   Brandon        BS      Sports Administration Comp         Cum Laude   H, MB

Amelia          Debra Cameron      BS      Family Studies                 

Amherst        Colin   Pfeiffer         BS      Sports Administration                 

Amherst        Arika   Russell         MAEd Special Education             

Anselmo       Logan Mason          BS      Exercise Science Fitness & Wellness Comp                   

Anselmo       Jess   Wells  BS      Telecommunications Management Comp                  

Ansley          Bryan Fangmeyer   MAEd School Principalship 7-12            

Arapahoe      Adam Borden         BS      Industrial Distribution Comp                  

Arcadia         James          Meyerhoffer  BS      Business Administration Comp          Honorable Mention 

Arlington       Megan          Schutt BS      Criminal Justice       Honorable Mention 

Arnold Megan          Luck   BSE    Biology 7-12  Honorable Mention 

Arthur Anna  Carr    BA      Economics              H

Ashton          Jessica         Davis  BS      Psychology            

Aurora          Megan          Gibilisco        BS      Interior Design Comp                  

Aurora          Jessica         McClure-Holt BAE    Elementary Education                 

Axtell  Danielle        Hoffmann      BA      Psychology            

Axtell  Jade   Olson BAE    Elementary Education                 

Ayr     Jeffrey          Hamik MS     Biology                  

Battle Creek Rochelle       Bonner         BAE    Language Arts 7-12 Summa Cum Laude H

Beatrice        Melissa         DuBois          BAE    Early Childhood Unified          Honorable Mention 

Beatrice        Stephanie     Korus BS      History-Social Science Comp                

Bellevue        Heidi   Sanger         MAEd School Principalship PK-8           

Benkelman    Kyle    Glidden         BS      Business Administration Comp              

Bertrand       Jordan          High   BAE    Social Science 7-12          

Blair    Allison Mussack       BS      Business Administration Comp              

Blair    Kyle    Smith  BS      Recreation Management             

Blue Hill        Cody  Bland  BS      Criminal Justice Comp                

Boelus          Emily  Anderson      BS      Psychology            

Brady Melissa         Shepherd      MSEd School Counseling-Secondary               

Cairo  Kala    Suntych        BAE    Elementary Education        Honorable Mention 

Cambridge    John   Dutton          MSEd Community Counseling               

Central City   Samuel         Kuck   BS      Business Administration Comp              

Clay Center   Michael         Kinyoun        BS      Criminal Justice                

Clearwater    Kyle    Kerkman       BS      Construction Management Comp Cum Laude

Columbus     Nicole Classen        BS      Social Work Comp            

Columbus     Kaleigh         Emerson       BAE    Elementary Education                 

Columbus     Shelley         Frear  MA     History                   

Columbus     Chantelle      Kush   BAE    Elementary Education                 

Columbus     Mark   Snitily BAE    Health & PE K-12             

Comstock     Andrea         Nuxoll BFA    Visual Communication & Design Comp            

Cook  Joseph         Mannschreck          BS      Business Administration Comp          Cum Laude  

Cozad Tyler   Branstiter      BS      Information Technology              

Cozad Samantha     Daharsh        BAE    Language Arts 7-12          

Cozad Ryan  Levell  BS      Computer Science Comp   Magna Cum Laude 

Cozad Kayla  Topinka        BAE    Elementary Education        Cum Laude  

Crete  Hilary  Smith  MAEd Special Education             

Crete  Derek Spence         MAEd Art Education                   

Crofton         Dawn  Murphy         BAE    Early Childhood Unified               

Crofton         Todd   Strom EdS    School Superintendent                

Curtis Anthony        Chancellor    BAE    Social Science 7-12          

Dalton Abbie  Olson BS      Social Work Comp   Honorable Mention 

Dannebrog    Deena Frink   BS      Organizational Communication Comp              

David City     Tanya Windham      EdS    School Superintendent                

Doniphan      Abigail Cyboron        MBA   Business Administration              

Doniphan      Jered  Jones BS      Business Administration Comp              

Doniphan      Kinzie Lienemann    BSE    Communication Disorders           

Doniphan      Jordyn          Mlinar BAE    Mild Moderate 7-12          

Doniphan      Nicholas        Williams        BS      Psychology            

Dorchester    Tana   Nelsen          MAEd General Physical Education                  

Elba    Jed     Dush  BS      Criminal Justice       Cum Laude  

Elkhorn         Mark   McLaughlin   MAEd Reading PK-12                 

Elkhorn         Joshua         Raymond      BS      Sports Administration                 

Elwood         Mary   Elliott  BAE    Elementary Education                 

Elwood         Kylea  Foss   BS      Business Administration Comp              

Elwood         Devin  Gall    BS      Agribusiness Comp          

Elwood         Bryson          Mahlberg      BAE    Health & PE K-12    Magna Cum Laude          

Eustis Jordan          Rieker BS      Business Administration     Honorable Mention 

Fairbury        KiLee  Edson BAE    Social Science 7-12 Honorable Mention 

Fairbury        Michael         Gaston         BS      Recreation Management             

Franklin        Shane Carraher       BS      Criminal Justice Comp                

Fremont        Jamie Bentley         BA      Theatre                  

Fremont        Elizabeth       Hartung        MAEd Curriculum & Instruction             

Genoa          Amy   Melcher        BAE    Early Childhood Unified               

Gibbon         Ivonne          Grado BA      Spanish                 

Gibbon         Lindsey         McKeon        BS      Psychology            

Gibbon         Harold Smallcomb    MA     History                   

Gordon         Jolee  Nielsen         MAEd Special Education             

Gordon         Dustin Pulido BAE    History 7-12           

Gothenburg  Kylee  Malcom        BAE    Elementary Education        Magna Cum Laude

Gothenburg  Angela          Richeson      MSEd Instructional Technology             

Gothenburg  Michelle        Stevens        MSEd School Counseling-Elementary              

Gothenburg  Alyson          Thorman       BS      Organizational Communication Comp          

Grand Island Becky Berven          BAE    Elementary Education        Honorable Mention        H

Grand Island Katelyn         Dennis          BS      Business Administration Comp              

Grand Island Emily  Fierstein       BS      Family Studies        Magna Cum Laude 

Grand Island Vanessa       Gauthier       BAE    Health & PE K-12    Honorable Mention       

Grand Island Ellyn   Gonnerman  BS      Interior Design Comp                  

Grand Island Jennifer        Green BFA    Visual Communication & Design Comp          Cum Laude  

Grand Island John   Kaup  MAEd School Principalship 7-12            

Grand Island Cole   Kruger          BS      History-Social Science Comp       Cum Laude H

Grand Island Elizabeth       Lewis  BSE    Communication Disorders  Cum Laude   H

Grand Island Kevin  Liess  BAE    Health & PE K-12             

Grand Island Zach   Obermiller     BAE    Health & PE K-12             

Grand Island           Nathan         Peters BS      Construction Management Comp          

Grand Island Cristian         Rodriguez     BSE    Communication Disorders  Magna Cum Laude   H

Grand Island Vanessa       Schutte         BAE    Elementary Education        Summa Cum Laude  

Grand Island Brittany         Seawell         BA      English-Writing; English 7-12          Honorable Mention 

Grand Island           Elizabeth       Spiehs          BAE    Elementary Education          Honorable Mention 

Grand Island Mindy Ulmer MSEd School Counseling-Secondary               

Grand Island Pedro Vasquez       BS      Social Work Comp            

Grand Island John   Vieth   BS      Recreation, Park & Tourism Management Comp                   

Grand Island Kellee Vodehnal      BAE    Early Childhood Unified      Honorable Mention       

Grand Island Alyssa White  BFA    Visual Communication & Design Comp   Cum Laude

Grand Island Benjamin      White  BS      Molecular Biology Comp    Cum Laude  

Grant  Nathan         Borowski       BS      Jour: Public Relations        Honorable Mention       

Grant  Craig  Loeffler         BAE    Elementary Education        Honorable Mention  H

Greeley        Christine       Duda  MSEd Community Counseling               

Gretna          Michael         Pajeda          BAE    Health & PE K-12             

Haigler          Sandra         Evans BS      Business Administration Comp              

Hampton       Krystal          Nunnenkamp BA      Jour: Mass Media             

Hastings       Jimmie          Combs          MAEd School Principalship 7-12            

Hastings       Christine       Cottam         BA      Theatre         Summa Cum Laude

Hastings       Justin Drudik BS      Sports Administration Comp         Honorable Mention       

Hastings       Trent  Kelly   EdS    School Superintendent                

Hastings       Ross   Koch   BAE    Middle Grades 4-9            

Hastings       Brittney         Kramer         BAE    Early Childhood Unified               

Hastings       Gavin Raitt   BS      History-Social Science Comp                

Hastings       Jeffrey          Schneider     EdS    School Superintendent                

Hayes Center          Terra  Bishop          BAE    Middle Grades 4-9            

Hayes Center          Andrew         Rowley         BS      Business Administration Comp          

Hemingford   April    Nelson          BS      Family Studies                 

Henderson    Ronald          Wall    MBA   Business Administration              

Hershey        William          Nitsche         BS      Construction Management Comp          

Hildreth         Brett   Bebensee     BA      English-Writing                 

Hildreth         Jacob Fritz    BS      Criminal Justice                

Hildreth         Taylor Rupe  BS      Business Administration Comp              

Holdrege       Brandon        Frerichs        MSEd Community Counseling               

Holdrege       Olivia  Frerichs        MSEd Community Counseling               

Holdrege       Jena   Isaacson       BS      Psychobiology         Summa Cum Laude          MB

Holdrege       Kara   Wilder BAE    Elementary Education        Honorable Mention 

Howells         Rachel          Vogel  BFA    Studio Art Comp      Summa Cum Laude H, MB

Imperial        Emma Fulton BAE    Art K-12        Honorable Mention 

Imperial        Tracy  Metz   BS      Industrial Distribution Comp                  

Imperial        Nicholas        Talbott          BS      Family Studies                 

Juniata         Jenae Meyer BAE    Elementary Education                 

Kearney        Brett   Alexander     BS      Criminal Justice                

Kearney        Janelle          Beutler          BS      Criminal Justice                

Kearney        Kathryn         Bock   BS      Family Studies                 

Kearney        Megan          Buerer          BAE    Middle Grades 4-9   Honorable Mention       

Kearney        Justin Chramosta    BSE    Middle Grades 4-9            

Kearney        Ashlee          Clark  BS      Biology Comp                   

Kearney        Brittany         Cudaback     BA      English-Writing        Honorable Mention       

Kearney        Rachel          Decker          BS      Information Technology     Summa Cum Laude  

Kearney        Andrew         Hudson         MAEd Physical Education Exercise Science                   

Kearney        David  Hunter          BS      Computer Information Systems             

Kearney        Craig  Kirschner      BS      Business Administration Comp     Summa Cum Laude   H

Kearney        Angela          Klaus  BS      Sociology               

Kearney        Nathan         Klaus  BGS   General Studies               

Kearney        Micayla         Koelling         BAE    Elementary Education                 

Kearney        Kyle    Kuypers        BA      English-Writing                 

Kearney        Amber          Lemmer        BAE    Middle Grades 4-9            

Kearney        Ruoyu Li        BS      Business Administration Comp              

Kearney        Zachary        Margheim     BM     Music Comp            H

Kearney        Amanda        McConnell     BAE    Elementary Education                 

Kearney        Adam McLaughlin   BS      Jour: Mass Media             

Kearney        David  Pohl    BS      Criminal Justice Comp                

Kearney        Aaron Poorman       BS      History-Social Science Comp                

Kearney        Sonya Push   BA      Spanish                  H

Kearney        Ashley          Salinas         BS      Family Studies                 

Kearney        Marissa        Schleiger      BAE    Elementary Education        Summa Cum Laude  

Kearney        Stuart Schweitz       BS      Exercise Science Fitness & Wellness Comp                   

Kearney        Shane Smith  BA      English                  

Kearney        Jessica         Steenson      BS      Social Work Comp            

Kearney        Chad  Stogdill         BS      Political Science      Honorable Mention 

Kearney        Michelle        Stoller BS      Social Work Comp            

Kearney        Kimberly       Stones          BS      Athletic Training Comp                

Kearney        Sarah Sundermeier BAE    Early Childhood Unified      Honorable Mention       

Kearney        Alice   Sweat BS      Social Work Comp            

Kearney        Nathanael     Tinkham       BS      Sports Administration          Honorable Mention 

Kearney        Richard         Wamsley      BS      Industrial Distribution Comp                  

Kearney        Michael         Weaver         BS      Construction Management Comp          

Kearney        Lindsey         Wright MSEd Community Counseling               

Kearney        Alexis Zinnel BS      Business Administration Comp              

Kenesaw       Taylor Jacobitz        BS      Business Adminstation Comp                

Kenesaw       Lacey Mack  MA     History                   

Kimball         Jessica         Abplanalp      BAE    Health & PE K-12    Honorable Mention       

Kimball         Steven          Burback        BS      Geography and GIScience          

La Vista        Steven          Crane BAE    Mild Moderate 7-12          

Lawrence      Jamie Fike    BS      Family Studies        Honorable Mention 

Lexington      Nancy Andrade-Juarez      BAE    Elementary Education                 

Lexington      Jason Luft    BAE    Health & PE K-12             

Lincoln          Katherine      Flentie          BS      Business Administration              

Lincoln          Caitlin Golden         BS      Exercise Science              

Lincoln          Kasandra      Michl  BS      Social Work Comp            

Lincoln          Justin Stonacek      BS      Business Administration              

Lincoln          Keith   Swift   MAEd School Principalship 7-12            

Lincoln          Matthew       Turco  BS      Biology                  

Lincoln          Philip  White III        BAE    Social Science 7-12          

Lincoln          Dillon  Woodrum      BAE    Social Science 7-12          

Lindsay         Kent   Schumacher BS      Interior Design Comp         Magna Cum Laude

Lindsay         Jennifer        Wegener       BAE    Elementary Education        Summa Cum Laude   H

Litchfield       Brandon        Siegel BAE    Health & PE K-12    Cum Laude   H

McCook        Kirstie Hiatt   BS      Social Work Comp            

McCook        Audrie Krepcik         BSE    Middle Grades 4-9   Cum Laude   H

McCook        Ty      Lafferty         BS      Physical Science              

McCook        Austin Martin BS      Social Work Comp   Honorable Mention 

McCook        Corinne         O'Dea BA      English-Writing        Cum Laude   H

McCook        Joni    Unger BAE    Early Childhood Unified      Summa Cum Laude

McCook        Zachary        Volquardsen  BS      Sports Administration                 

McCool Junction      Trevor Bellows         BS      Construction Management Comp          

Merna Kathrine        Griffith          BFA    Visual Communication & Design Comp          Honorable Mention 

Milford          Hannah         Troyer BS      Social Work Comp            

Miller  Aaron Murray          BS      Business Administration Comp              

Milligan         Brian  Nadherny      BAE    Health & PE K-12             

Minden         Lea     Jameson       BS      Exercise Science     Honorable Mention 

Minden         Molly  Mroczek       BAE    Elementary Education                 

Mitchell         Gavin Denton         BS      Aviation Systems Management Comp             

Morrill Kasey Dietz   BS      Business Administration Comp               H

Morrill Jordyn          Duncan         BS      Psychobiology                   H

Morrill Jordan          Gonzales      BA      Political Science                MB

Mullen Shane Young BS      Geography and GIScience Summa Cum Laude

Nebraska City         Michelle        Burton          MAEd School Principalship 7-12            

Neligh Benjamin      Fullerton       BS      Physics                  

Newman Grove       Alexander     Jacobson      BS      Exercise Science Fitness & Wellness Comp                

Norfolk          Nicole Erwin  BAE    Elementary Education        Cum Laude  

Norfolk          Mariah          Ramold         BS      Psychology   Summa Cum Laude

North Platte  Jason Fisher BS      History-Social Science Comp                

North Platte  Setera          Gannon        BAE    Elementary Education        Cum Laude

North Platte  Kyle    George         BS      Criminal Justice                

North Platte  William          Gregg BS      Political Science      Cum Laude   H

North Platte  Alexis Hinrichsen     BS      Criminal Justice       Honorable Mention 

North Platte  Rebecca       Jacobson      BS      Social Work           

North Platte  Robyn Lopez BAE    Elementary Education                 

North Platte  Eric    Rosenberg    BS      Business Administration Comp              

North Platte  Katie   Thomsen      BAE    Health & PE K-12    Honorable Mention 

North Platte  Michael         Woodruff      MAEd Special Education             

Odell  Steven          Vitosh MS     Biology                  

Ogallala        Riley   Chandler       BA      English                  

Ogallala        James          Keating         BA      Political Science               

Ogallala        Tanner          Kirchner        BS      Criminal Justice Comp          Honorable Mention 

Ogallala        Lauren          Rudolph        BAE    Music K-12; Music Performance Comp Honorable Mention 

Omaha         Eric    Fuhrmeister  BS      Construction Management          

Omaha         Amber          LaBudda       MAEd Art Education                   

Omaha         Antonio         Lopez BS      Mathematics                    

Omaha         Rebecca       Sevela          BA      History          Cum Laude  

O'Neill Ryan  Janousek      BS      Jour: Advertising              

O'Neill Brittany         Petersen       BAE    Elementary Education        Summa Cum Laude

O'Neill Jordan          Peterson       BM     Musical Theatre Comp       Honorable Mention       

Ord    Erica   Scheideler     BAE    Mild Moderate K-6            

O'Neill Brady Torpin BS      Business Administration Comp     Honorable Mention 

O'Neill Grant  Torpin MAEd School Principalship 7-12            

Overton        Madison        Aten   BSE    Middle Grades 4-9   Cum Laude  

Overton        Alison Robinson      BS      Family Studies                 

Overton        Shalee          Ryan  BS      Family Studies                 

Oxford          Torri   Lechtenberg  MSEd Science/Math Education             

Oxford          Zachary        Nielsen         BS      Exercise Science              

Palisade        John   Blomstedt     BAE    Social Science 7-12          

Papillion        Laura  Eckhardt       BAE    Elementary Education                 

Petersburg    Danielle        Kuhlman       BS      Social Work Comp            

Pierce Crystal          Bauermeister          MSEd Instructional Technology             

Pleasanton    Stephen        Hunter          BS      Computer Information Systems             

Pleasanton    Trevor Paitz   BS      Construction Management Comp          

Pleasanton    Zackary        Rasmussen   BS      Construction Management Comp          

Pleasanton    Kathryn         Strate BAE    Elementary Education                 

Potter Kristin Kasten          MAEd Reading PK-12                 

Ralston         Andrew         Miller  BS      Geography and GIScience          

Ralston         Michele         Mulder          MSEd Instructional Technology             

Ravenna       Aaron Habe  BAE    Health & PE K-12             

Ravenna       Michael         Ripp   BS      Construction Management Comp          

Ravenna       Mary   Rogers         BA      Spanish Translation & Interpretation                

Riverton        Jeralynn        Lucht  BS      Athletic Training Comp                

Rockville       Jennifer        Hanisch        BS      Organizational Communication Comp          

Sargent        Anne  Morse BS      Social Work Comp   Cum Laude  

Schuyler       Jayme          Houdek         BS      Athletic Training Comp                

Schuyler       Jered  Kohl    BS      Industrial Distribution Comp                  

Scotia Kristine         Linke  BAE    Elementary Education        Summa Cum Laude H

Scottsbluff    Sarah Elger  MSEd Instructional Technology             

Scottsbluff    Amy   Krichau         BS      Exercise Science     Cum Laude  

Scottsbluff    Alfredo          Lara   BS      Construction Management Comp          

Seward         Sarah Hanika          MSEd Instructional Technology             

Shelton         Logan Bruner          BS      Respiratory Therapy Comp                   

Sidney          Alexandra     Primm BAE    Elementary Education        Cum Laude  

Sidney          Ryan  Smith  BSE    Physical Science 7-12                 

St. Libory      Kevin  Bergstrom     MSEd Community Counseling               

St. Libory      Ashley          Dvorak          BAE    Elementary Education                 

St. Libory      Aleta   Loghry          BAE    Elementary Education        Honorable Mention       

St. Libory      Samuel         Spiehs          BS      Broadcasting          

St. Paul        Emily  Fairbairn       BAE    Elementary Education                 

St. Paul        Kathryn         Olsufka         BAE    Elementary Education        Magna Cum Laude  

St. Paul        Andrea         Placke          BAE    Music K-12            

Stratton        Elizabeth       Bohochik       BAE    Elementary Education                 

Sutton Jeri     Schelkopf      BS      Social Work Comp   Magna Cum Laude 

Syracuse      Jessica         Bohling         MAEd School Principalship PK-8           

Taylor Trysta Gruber          BAE    Language Arts 7-12          

Unadilla        Kimberly       Juilfs   BS      Criminal Justice Comp                

Utica   Katie   Hohensee     BAE    Elementary Education        Cum Laude   H

Valentine      Andrea         Krueger        MAEd Curriculum & Instruction             

Waco  Brittany         Dally   MSEd Community Counseling               

Wahoo          Justin Barry  BS      Industrial Distribution Comp                  

Wallace        Celeste         Lempke        MA     English                  

Waverly        Nathan         Holz    BS      Social Work Comp            

West Point    Matthew       Hinkel MAEd School Principalship 7-12            

West Point    Craig  Theis  MAEd School Principalship PK-8           

Western        Michelle        Dutton          BAE    Early Childhood Unified      Magna Cum Laude  

Wilber Benjamin      Emeigh         BAE    Middle Grades 4-9   Magna Cum Laude  H

Wood River   Kevin  Mayfield        MSEd Instructional Technology             

Wood River   Michele         Pittman         BAE    Mild Moderate K-6            

York   Steven          Rasmussen   BS      Industrial Distribution                  

Yutan Kyle    McGuire       BS      Construction Management Comp

 

OUT-OF-STATE

Alaska

Fairbanks Sonya Harrell BS Information Technology                       

 

Arizona

Tucson Charles McCaffrey MA History                     

 

California

Danville Carrie Crockett MA English             

El Cajon Heather Peterson MS Biology                    

Los Angeles Yumiko Muroi MS Biology                   

Los Angeles Bich Tran MS Biology              

 

Colorado

Aurora Howard Warford, Jr. BS Criminal Justice                  

Centennial Sean Styerwalt BS History-Social Science Comp                      

Fort Collins    Parker Jolly BS Political Science Honorable Mention

Glenwood Springs    Sunny Harrison MAEd Art Education             

Highlands Ranch Ryan Skogg BS Business Administration Comp             

Merino Kylie   Hauer BFA Visual Communication & Design Comp Magna Cum Laude       

Thornton Kevin Knudson MAEd School Principalship 7-12             

Wray Shelly Wade MAEd Reading PK-12                 

 

Florida

Jacksonville John Henderson MS Biology PKP

Miami Beach Rashard King BS Criminal Justice                  

Miami Beach  Hairol Rosa     BA Spanish                

Orlando Carrie Dishman MAEd Art Education                      

 

Iowa

Humboldt Jack Laughter BAE Social Science 7-12              

Manning Bailey Halbur BA     Sociology Honorable Mention H

Wallingford Seth Lundgren MS Biology                   

 

Illinois

Aurora Heather Lambert MSEd Instructional Technology                

Geneva Jennifer White MSEd Instructional Technology                   

Indiana Dayton Dennise Jordan MA History            

Lafayette Angelina Fielding MA History                    

Vincennes Charles Joyce MA History                       

 

Kansas

Garden City Shannon McNeill BS Psychology Comp Honorable Mention   

 

Massachusetts

Whitman Leonardo Fernandes MS Biology              

 

Maryland

Millersville Shaun Miller MS Biology            

 

Michigan

Lapeer Kurt Birkle MSEd Instructional Technology               

Muskegon Daniel Nesbitt MAEd        Art Education             

 

Minnesota

Champlin David Schumann MS Biology                   

Rochester Gary Moulder MS Biology           

Stillwater Scott Christensen MS Biology                  

 

Missouri

Monett Benjamin Hohensee BAE Health & PE K-12            

Springfield  Marilyn Morehouse MSEd Instructional Technology                 

St. Joseph Rachael Page MAEd       General Physical Education               

 

Mississippi

Luka Randy Jones MS Biology                     

 

North Carolina

Greensboro Christian Spence MA History                

 

New Jersey

Andover Michael Cavallaro MS Biology                    

Waretown Alyssa Abate MAEd Reading PK-12                    

 

New York

Corning Julie Asiello MS Biology                  

Ozone Park Mehnaz Khan MBA Business Administration                

 

Oklahoma

Oklahoma City Aaron Collins MS Biology                

 

Oregon

Grants Pass   Kaitlin  Tardieu MS Biology                

Portland  Neressa Bennett MAEd Art Education                  

 

South Carolina

Simpsonville Daniel Mauck MS Biology                   

 

Tennessee

Cookeville Mary Huddleston MAEd Art Education               

Dayton Lorissa Kelly MSEd Instructional Technology                       

 

Texas

Eagle Pass Francisco Ramirez III MS Biology                      

Houston Robert Howell BAE Mild Moderate 7-12                 

San Angelo  Laura Lembrick MAEd Curriculum & Instruction                      

Victoria Corey Sturm MS Biology                   

 

Washington

Seattle Todd Gowing MS Biology                  

 

Wisconsin

Appleton Drew Waters MAEd General Physical Education              

Cedarburg Amanda Liebl MS Biology                       

West Bend Heather Prekop MAEd Special Education                      

 

West Virginia

Morgantown Erik Hanson BA German Honorable Mention  

Sandyville Freda Bradley MA History                       

 

Wyoming

Gillette Emily Polmateer BGS General Studies         Honorable Mention H

 

INTERNATIONAL

 

Bahamas

Freeport Jonathan Birbal BS Computer Information Systems                      

 

China 

Changsha Qing Tan BS Business Administration Comp                  

Hangzhou Qianying Huang BS Business Administration Comp                   

Qingdao Shengkai Yin BS Business Administration Comp              

Shijiazhuang Pei Wang BS Business Administration Comp            

Wuhan Tongjie Deng BS Business Administration               

Yangzhou Weijia Zhu BS Business Administration               

 

Columbia

Bogota Gustavo Rodriguez Barrera BM Music Comp                      

 

Japan

Choshi Katsunari Miyakawa BS Exercise Science Comp Honorable Mention         

Fujisawa-shi Yuto Furuta BS Geography                 

Fukuoka Kazuhiro Nishikura BS Aviation System Management Comp

Higashiusuki-gun Mizuki Uchiyamada BS Recreation, Park & Tourism Management Comp                       

Hiroshima Ryuji Takemoto BS Business Economics Comp             

Honjo Yusuke Uchida BS Recreation, Park & Tourism Management Comp            

Kitakyushu Kazuhiro Fujinawa BS Sports Administration                

Kuki Ryota Tanaka BS Geography               

Matsuyama Daisuke Yamaguchi BA Studio Art                    

Nagaoka Mariko Fujita BS Recreation, Park & Tourism Management Comp Honorable Mention          

Nagoya Ko Muroga BS Aviation Systems Management Comp                    

Nagoya Yuko Yukimatsu BGS General Studies                    

Nakano-ku Miya Takauchi BS Business Administration                   

Ogaki Ririko Ohashi BA Speech Communication                 

Saijo Hiroaki Ito BS Biology Comp                

Saitama Wataru Shiomitsu BS Broadcasting            

Saitama Yuya Tanebe BA Political Science              

Saitama Maiko Ueno BS Biology Comp Honorable Mention

Sendai Akane Sato BA International Studies Honorable Mention     

Tokyo Tomomi Asakawa BA Economics                  

Toyonaka Yoshikatsu Noda BS Interior Design Comp                     

Yokkaichi-shi Yuki Ogawa BS Aviation Systems Management Comp                    

Yokohama Yosuke Shiga       BS Physics                 

Yokohama Nobuaki Ueda BS Sports Administration            

Yotukaido Takumi Iwai BA International Studies                  

Kazakhstan    Karaganda Alexandra Van Zandt BAE French 7-12 Summa Cum Laude     

 

Korea 

Seoul  Theresa Borowiecki MS Biology                    

Seoul  Yein Kim BS Jour: Advertising                       

Seoul  Dongju Paick BA Business Administration                 

 

Malawi

Blantyre Pamela Thindwa BA Economics  Summa Cum Laude      

Blantyre Sharon Thindwa BA Economics                 

 

Mexico

Monterrey Rodrigo Duncan Gómez BS Business Administration Comp      

 

Nepal

Kathmandu Krishna Prasad Gupta Rauniyar BS Business Administration Comprehensive Magna Cum Laude    

 

Peru

Lima Mery Casady MS Biology                     

 

Togo

Lome  Assiba Johnson BS Broadcasting