WIND ENSEMBLE CONCERT SET FOR FRIDAY, FEB. 8, AT UNK
Dr. Duane Bierman
UNK director of bands, 308.865.8607

The University of Nebraska at Kearney Wind Ensemble will be in concert at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 8, in the Fine Arts Recital Hall. 

The performance, which will be directed by Dr. Duane Bierman, UNK director of bands and assistant professor of music and percussion, will include pieces such as “Australian Up-Country Tune” by Percey Grainger, “Requiem Paraphrases” by Peter Meechan, and “The Trumpeter of Krakow” by Robert Longfield, among others. The concert is free and open to the public.

Dr. Seth Fletcher, UNK senior lecturer of music, will be a featured soloist playing the euphonium in “Requiem Phases.” Dr. Brian Alber, assistant professor of music and performing arts will guest conduct “Australian Up-Country Tune.”

“I chose each piece so that the overall program would present a varied musical experience to the audience,” Dr. Bierman said. “There is something for everybody in this concert.”

Members of the UNK Wind Ensemble are listed below, alphabetically, by hometown.

Nebraska

Auburn- Aleria Alexander, clarinet

Bennington- Victoria Klaus, flute

Broken Bow- Michael Crawford, tuba

Ceresco- Gabe Haberman, trumpet

Columbus- Audrey Grant, horn

Crete- Rae Fahrlander, oboe

Grand Island- Austin Gewecke, trumpet

Grand Island- Eric Rempe, bass trombone

Grand Island- Logan Gregory, bass clarinet

Grand Island- Patience Buck, trombone

Grand Island- Ryne Miller, bari saxophone

Gretna- Aaron Ray, clarinet

Hickman- Kristina Price, clarinet

Kearney- Adam Zheng, clarinet

Kearney- Aaron Woolley, horn

Kearney- Kory Reeder, string bass

Kearney- Nathan Thorn, percussion

Kearney- Tyler Walker, alto saxophone

Lincoln- Courtney Wagner, flute

Lexington- Joel Montes, percussion

Lexington- Morgan Sentelle, trumpet

Lexington- Nate Richardson, percussion

Madrid- Bert Ogg, clarinet

Minden- Jon Hunzeker, trombone

Minden- Katherine Lewis, alto saxophone

Minden- Matthew Stubbs, trumpet

Minden- Vergil Nelson, euphonium

Mitchell- Matt Powell, percussion

North Platte- Barbara Lloyd, flute

Ogallala- Mark Messner, tuba

Ogallala- Nichole Holland, tenor saxophone

Omaha- Nate Skinner, percussion

Omaha- Paula Newhouse, tuba

Pierce- Laurie M. Venteicher, horn

Plainview- Justin Kluver, percussion

Prague- Jessica Sousek, bass clarinet

Ralston- Joseph Casella, bassoon part

Scottsbluff- Justin Vogel, trumpet

Sargent- Hyojung Kim, flute

St. Libory- Adam White, percussion

Wahoo- Hillary Jean Fick, clarinet

Wallace- John Paul Lempke, euphonium

 

Out-of-State

Illinois

Andalusia- Tony Garcia, bassoon part

 

Iowa

Ames- Stephanie Holtman, flute

 

Minnesota

Mahtomedi- Kelly Skunes, trumpet

 

International

Japan

Kyoto- Maiko Oku, alto saxophone