Sororities at UNK announce Fall 2008 initiates
Tracy Lungrin
Greek adviser and leadership coordinator, 308.865.8519

UNK- Sororities at the University of Nebraska at Kearney have announced their fall 2008 initiates. 

 

According to Tracy Lungrin, UNK Greek Life coordinator, sorority recruitment allows students interested in Greek Life to visit each of the four sorority chapter houses, meet current members, and learn about each chapter’s history, traditions and philanthropy work.

 

This year’s sorority recruitment format was changed for the first time in the more than 40-year history of UNK Greek Life. Due to changes to the academic calendar, instead of holding activities during the week before school, events were held in the evenings during the second week of the semester. This year, 110 women participated in the formal recruitment process.

 

"We had a much shorter timeline to execute all the things we needed to do to make recruitment successful," Lungrin said, "but I feel like we had a great deal of support from the faculty and staff."

 

The initiates for each sorority are listed below by sorority. Students from Nebraska are listed first, alphabetically by hometown, followed by out-of-state students:

 

Alpha Omicron Pi- 

Beatrice- Chelsea Archer 

Carroll- Michaela Staub 

Fremont- Lauren Pruss 

Kearney- Kenzie Bohl, Heather Page 

Lincoln- Katy Flentie, Dana Hilde, Andrea Troxel 

Lindsay- Danielle Gronenthal

McCook- Samantha Post

Omaha- Heather McLain, Julie Wawers, Kim Weeks 

Papillion- Jordan Higgins 

Schuyler- Jayme Houdek 

Scottsbluff- Sara Smith 

Sidney- Cassie Miller 

West Point- Mikayla Brune 

Wood River- Jammie Rodriguez 

 

COLORADO- 

Castle Rock- Abby Claar 

 

KANSAS- 

Scandia- Laura Housholder 

 

MONTANA- 

Columbia Falls- Sarah Cloyed 

 

Alpha Phi- 

Alma- Hilke Brandon, Ariel Christensen, Sara Sindt 

Bertrand- Jordyn Tacha 

Columbus- Kaleigh Emerson, Paige Pillen 

Cozad- Andee Bubak 

Fremont- Liz Hudec, Teal Seawall 

Gering- Taylor Davidson 

Grand Island- Carrie Galloway 

Hay Center- Amanda Fornoff 

Kearney- Sarah Abels, Natalie Regenos 

Lincoln- Claire Aylward, Jodi Kreifels 

Miller- Kaylinda Holmes 

Ogallala- Caitlin Foy, Maggie Hernandez 

Omaha- Jenna Daley, Timaree Swan 

O’Neill- Bergan Carr 

Platte Center- Chantelle Kush 

Wood River- Nicholle Sutter 

 

Chi Omega- 

Ashton- Jessica Davis 

Blair- Allison Mussack 

Bellevue- Katherine Adams 

Cairo- Kaelie Bellamy 

David City- Amber Wendt 

Grand Island- Alysia Hubbard 

Grant- Laurie Kroeker 

Hartington- Bernice Bowers 

Hastings- Brittney Kramer 

Kearney- Jessi Miller, Kaylei Oliver 

Lincoln- Ida Akokoh, Michelle Allen 

Omaha- Daniele Rooney 

 

MINNESOTA- 

Burnsville- Paige Wewel 

 

Gamma Phi Beta- 

Ainsworth- Kwynn Gracey 

Allen- Whitney Smith 

Anselmo-Merna- Kati Griffith 

Ashland- Megan Harris 

Boone - Kristi Hemmer 

Fremont- Brianna Peterson 

Fullerton- Brittany Cornwall, Lisa Pomplun 

Hartington- Laura Addison 

Kearney- Janelle Beutler, Heather Plambeck 

Neligh - Nina Harder 

Lexington- Jenna Monter, Sara Price, Tiffany Tingelhoff 

Omaha- Amy Hartigan, Shannon Hittner, Stephanie Huertz, Dana Robinson 

Ravenna- Rachel Renzelman 

St. Paul- Emily Fairbairn 

Tecumseh- Kris Borcher, Samantha Watts 

Valentine- Caitlin Brown 

York- Katlynn Killion 

 

CALIFORNIA- 

Los Angeles- Stacey Policarpio